An electric car at a charging station in Berlin. Germany has the highest number of electric cars per country in Europe but as a percentage of the total number of registered vehicles, the country performed poorly in the survey/Photo: AfricanCourierMedia

Study reveals European countries using electric vehicles the most

New research has revealed the European countries using electric vehicles the most, with Norway coming out on top.

The study by electronic registration portal Vignettecroatia.com analysed the latest 2022 data from Eurostat, to see which European countries had the highest percentage of electric vehicles.

It found that Norway is leading the way for electric vehicle use in Europe, with a whopping 20.12% of all vehicles being electric. As of the latest 2022 data, there are 3,018,728 registered vehicles in the country, of which 607,516 are electric-powered.

Denmark comes second on the list, with 4.02% of all vehicles being electric in the country. It has 2,801,076 registered vehicles in total, of which 112,674 of these are electric.

Coming in third is another Scandinavian country with Sweden. The country sees 197,709, or 3.97%, of the 4,979,761 registered vehicles being electric.

The Netherlands takes fourth place on the list, with 3.7% of all vehicles in the nation being electric. Of all 8,917,707 registered electric vehicles in the country, 330,113 are electric.

Rounding out the top five is one of Europe’s smallest countries, Luxembourg. 13,909, or 3.13% of all the 444,818 registered vehicles in the country are electric.

The European countries with the highest percentage of electric vehicles

RankCountryTotal registered vehicles 2022Total registered electric vehicles 2022Percentage of electric vehicles
1Norway3,018,728607,51620.12%
2Denmark2,801,076112,6744.02%
3Sweden4,979,761197,7093.97%
4Netherlands8,917,107330,1133.70%
5Luxembourg444,81813,9093.13%
6Liechtenstein30,6599503.10%
7Switzerland4,812,896110,7882.30%
8Austria5,150,890110,2252.14%
9Germany48,763,0361,013,0092.08%
10United Kingdom32,169,932620,6321.93%

Commenting on the findings, Luka Stojčević, a spokesperson for Vignettecroatia.com, said: “While electric cars are more common and affordable than ever, they still are an expensive purchase at a minimum for a lot of Europe. Even some of Europe’s highest income countries, as seen in this list, still see electric vehicles as a rarity compared to other fuel types.  However, as technology improves and overall production becomes cheaper, we can expect this list to shuffle around as more countries buy into the market.”

This report was distributed by Journo Research on behalf of its client Vignettecroatia.com. Journo Research operates as Vignettecroatia.com’s Digital PR agency.

Check Also

European Parliament’s Development Committee visits Kenya

Six members of the European Parliament’s Development Committee (DEVE) visited Kenya recently to consult with …